Uncategorized

Edo Boys High School face off in their Monthly Inter-house Cricket Competition as Osula (Yellow) House emerged Champions.

66Views

It was a Cricket season as Edo Boys High School,  the home of Cricket in Edo State held their Monthly Inter-House Cricket Competition. The event saw Eight (8) School houses competing to become Champion.

     

Participated Houses/ Teams:
1. Akenzua (Lemon) House.
2. Edaiken (White) House.
3. Edeki (Sky Blue) House.
4. Ogbemudia (Green) House.
5. Okenwa (Purple) House.
6. Osula (Yellow) House.
7. Ovonramwen (Pink) House.
8. Washington (Blue) House.

Group A:
1. Osula (Yellow) House.
2. Edaiken (White) House.
3. Washington (Blue) House.
4. Ogbemudia (Green) House.

Group B.
1. Akenzua (Lemon) House.
2. Ovonramwen (Pink) House.
3. Edeki (Sky Blue) House.
4. Okenwa (Purple) House.

DAY 1: TUESDAY 22ND OCTOBER, 2019.
Match 1: Ogbemudia (Green) House vs Osula (Yellow) House.
Osula (Yellow) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Ogbemudia (Green) House scored 77 runs for the loss of 8 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Osula (Yellow) House scored 78 runs in 4.2 overs for the lost of 2 wickets.
Man of the Match: Prosper Useni.
Result: Osula (Yellow) House won by 8 wickets.

Match 2: Washington (Blue) House vs Edaiken (White) House.
Edaiken (White) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Washington (Blue) House scored 108 runs for the loss of 6 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Edaiken (White) House scored 112 runs for the loss of 6 wickets in 9 overs.
Man of the Match: Jerry Ineduwe.
Result: Edaiken (White) House won by 4 wickets.

DAY 2: WEDNESDAY 23RD OCTOBER, 2019.
Match 3: Ovonramwen (Pink) House vs Edeki (Sky Blue) House.
Ovonramwen (Pink) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Edeki (Sky Blue) House scored 86 runs all out in 9.5 overs.
2nd Innings.
Ovonramwen (Pink) House scored 88 runs for the loss of 4 wickets in 6.4 overs.
Man of the Match: Emmanuel Aghomon.
Result: Ovonramwen (Pink) House won by 6 wickets.

Match 4: Akenzua (Lemon) House vs Okenwa (Purple) House.
Akenzua (Lemon) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Okenwa (Purple) House scored 81 runs for the loss 8 in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Akenzua (Lemon) House scored 83 runs for the loss of 5 wickets in 9.2 overs.
Man of the Match: Reigneth Osagie.
Result: Akenzua (Lemon) House won by 5 wickets.

DAY 3: THURSDAY 24TH OCTOBER, 2019.
Match 5: Ediaken (White) House vs Ogbemudia (Green) House.
Ediaken (White) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Ogbemudia (Green) House scored 122 runs for the of 2 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Edaiken (White) House scored 125 runs for the loss of 5 wickets in 9.1 overs.
Man of the Match: Godbless Abilo.
Result: Edaiken (White) House won by 5 wickets.

Match 6: Osula (Yellow) House vs Washington (Blue) House.
Osula (Yellow) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Washington (Blue) House scored 83 runs for the loss of 6 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Osula (Yellow) House scored 88 runs for the loss of 3 wickets in 7.1 overs.
Man of the Match: Victor Samuel.
Result: Osula (Yellow) House won by 7 wickets.

DAY 4: TUESDAY 29TH OCTOBER, 2019.
Match 7: Akenzua (Lemon) House vs Ovonramwen (Pink) House.
Ovonramwen (Pink) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings:
Akenzua (Lemon) House scored 101 for the loss of 4 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Ovonramwen (Pink) House scored 93 runs for the loss of 8 wickets in 10 overs.
Man of the Match: Solomon Chilemanya.
Result: Akenzua (Lemon) House won by 8 runs.

Match 8: Edeki (Sky Blue) House vs (Purple) House.
Okenwa (Purple) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Edeki (Sky Blue) House scored 176 runs for the loss of 3 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Okenwa (Purple) House scored 110 for the loss of 7 wickets in 10 overs.
Man of the Match: Osaro Asia.
Result: Edeki (Sky Blue) House won by 66 runs.

DAY 5: WEDNESDAY 30TH OCTOBER, 2019.
Match 9: Washington (Blue) House vs Ogbemudia (Green) House.
Ogbemudia (Green) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Washington (Blue) House scored 131 runs for the loss of 3 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Ogbemudia (Green) House scored 70 all out in 8.2 overs.
Man of the Match: Selim Salau.
Result: Washington (Blue) House won by 61 runs.

Match 10: Edaiken (White) House vs Osula (Yellow) House.
Osula (Yellow) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Edaiken (White) House scored 98 runs for the loss of 1 wicket in 5 overs.
2nd Innings.
Osula (Yellow) House scored 101 runs for the lost 1 wicket in 4.5 overs.
Man of the Man: Prosper Useni.
Result: Osula (Yellow) House won by 9 wickets.

DAY 6: THURSDAY 31ST OCTOBER, 2019.
Match 11: Edeki (Sky Blue) House vs Akenzua (Lemon) House.
Akenzua (Lemon) House and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Edeki (Sky Blue) House scored 92 all out in 9.1 overs.
2nd Innings.
Akenzua (Lemon) House scored 95 runs in for the loss of 4 wickets in 7.3 overs.
Man of the Match: Emmanuel Ezeji.
Result: Akenzua (Lemon) House won by 6 wickets.

Match 12: Okenwa (Purple) House vs Ovonramwen (Pink) House.
Ovonramwen (Pink) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Okenwa (Purple) House scored 85 runs for the loss of 5 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Ovonramwen (Pink) House scored 76 runs for the loss of 7 wickets in 10 overs.
Man of the Match: Joshua Asia.
Result: Okenwa (Purple) House won by 9 runs.

DAY 7: FRIDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2019.
SEMI FINAL 1.
Match 13: Osula (Yellow) House vs Edeki (Sky Blue) House.
Edeki (Sky Blue) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Osula (Yellow) House scored 123 runs for the loss of 5 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Edeki (Sky Blue) House scored 115 runs for the loss of 6 wickets.
Man of the Match: Blessed Chukwuwenu.
Result: Osula (Yellow) House won by 8 runs.

SEMI FINAL 2..
Match 14: Akenzua (Lemon) House vs Edaiken (White) House.
Akenzua (Lemon) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
White (Edaiken) House scored 92 runs for the loss of 4 wickets.
2nd Innings.
Akenzua (Lemon) House scored 95 runs for the loss of no wicket in 9 overs.
Man of the Match: Reigneth Osagie.
Result: Akenzua (Lemon) House won by 10 wickets.

    

  

DAY 8: MONDAY 4TH NOVEMBER, 2019.
THIRD PLACE.
Match 15: Edeki (Sky Blue) House vs Edaiken (White) House.
Edaiken (White) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Edeki (Sky Blue) House scored 123 runs for the loss of 4 wicket in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Edaiken (White) House scored 124 runs for the loss of 6 wickets in 8.4 overs.
Man of the Match: Jerry Ineduwe.
Result: Edaiken (White) House won by 4 wickets.

FINAL.
Match 16: Osula (Yellow) House vs Akenzua (Lemon) House.
Akenzua (Lemon) House won the toss and elected to field.
1st Innings.
Osula (Yellow) House scored 164 runs for the loss of 3 wickets in 10 overs.
2nd Innings.
Akenzua (Lemon) House scored 149 runs for the loss of 6 wickets in 10 overs.
Man of the Match: Prosper Useni.
Result: Osula (Yellow) House won by 15 runs.

Champions: Osula (Yellow) House.
1st Runner Up: Akenzua (Lemon) House.
2nd Runner Up: Edaiken (White) House.
3rd Runner Up: Edeki (Sky Blue) House.

Awards:
•Batman of the Series: Prosper Useni.
•Bowler of the Series: Reigneth Osagie.
•Wicket Keeper of the Series: Solomon Chilemanya.
•Fielder of the Series: Divine Adesotu.
•Best Behaved: Jerry Ineduwe.
•Most Awe-inspiring: Osaro Asia.
•Most Organised Team: Akenzua (Lemon) House.
•Man of the Series: Prosper Useni.

Munik Obehi
the authorMunik Obehi

Leave a Reply